2016 – 57 RSA – Milano

57th Annual Conference
Bocconi University, Velodromo Building
Piazza Sraffa, 13 – Milan

20-22 OCTOBER 2016

PROGRAMME

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20th

12:00am-2:00pm Registration

2:00 – 4:00pm PARALLEL SESSIONS A (Piazza Sraffa, 13)     

A1 FIRM DYNAMICS AND THE BUSINESS CYCLE  Aula N01 (piano terra)   *
Chair: Lilia Cavallari

A2 MACROECONOMIC INSTABILITY AND WELL-BEING ACROSS AND WITHIN COUNTRIES (with AISSEC) Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair: Francesco Farina

 A3 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS: NEW IMPETUS FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH (with STOREP) – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair: Enrico Bellino

A4 HUMAN CAPITAL, GROWTH AND INCLUSION (with SITES)  – Aula N04 (piano terra)
Chair: Gianna Claudia Giannelli

A5 TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS ECONOMICS: NEW CHALLENGES FOR THEORETICAL AND APPLIED ANALYSIS (with SIET)  – Aula N05 (piano terra)
Chairs: Romeo Danielis, Angela Stefania Bergantino

A6 APPLIED SPATIAL ECONOMETRICS – Aula N11 (primo piano)
Chair: Davide Fiaschi

A7 THE LABOUR MARKET: THEORY AND POLICY AT WORK (with AIEL) – Aula N12 (primo piano)
Chair: Marco Leonardi

A8 INNOVATION / I – Aula N13 (primo piano)
Chair: Franco Malerba

4:00 -4:20pm Coffee break (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

4:20 – 5:50pm PARALLEL SESSIONS B  (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

B1 MIGRATION AND SOCIAL COHESION – Aula N01 (piano terra)
Chair: Maria Rosaria Carillo

B2 ECONOMICS OF PEACE AND CONFLICT (with EPS) – Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair: Raul Caruso

B3 QUO VADIS EUROPE? ECONOMIC POLICIES AND INSTITUTIONAL REFORMS (with EACES) – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair : Marcello Signorelli

B4 TOWARDS A COMPARATIVE HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT: EUROPE AFTER WORLD WAR I (with AISPE)  – Aula N04 (piano terra)
Chair : Gianfranco Tusset

B5 CRIME ECONOMICS  – Aula N05 (piano terra)
Chair: Alfredo Del Monte

B6 TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE AND ENVIRONMENT – Aula N11 (primo piano)
Chair: Sandro Montresor

B7 LABOUR MARKETS – Aula N12 (primo piano)
Chair: Mario Morroni

B8 INNOVATION / II – Aula N13 (primo piano)
Chair: Carlo Cambini

B9 FIRM GROWTH / I – Aula N14 (primo piano)
Chair: Maria Rosa Battaggion

6:00-7:30pm SEMI-PLENARY SESSIONS C (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

C1 THE ECONOMICS OF CLIMATE CHANGES (with THE FRENCH ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION) – Aula N01 (piano terra)
Chair: Michele Polo

C2 GENDER ECONOMICS / I – Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair : Marcella Corsi

C3 RESEARCH ON TEACHING ECONOMICS IN THE 21st CENTURY (proposed by INTERNATIONAL REVIEW OF ECONOMICS EDUCATION) – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair: Ross Guest

7:30pm Welcome Cocktail  (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21st

8:30-10:00am PARALLEL SESSIONS D  (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

D1 INSTITUTIONS, FIRMS AND ECONOMIC GROWTH – Aula N01 (piano terra)
Chairs: Annamaria Nifo, Gaetano Vecchione

D2 POLICIES AND REFORMS IN EUROPE – Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair : Enrico Piero Marelli

D3 MATHEMATICAL MODELLING IN ECONOMICS – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair: Gerd Weinrich

D4 CULTURE AND COMMON GOODS (with AEC) – Aula N04 (piano terra)
Chair : Pietro Valentino

D5 R&D, PATENTS AND INNOVATION IN FIRMS AND INDUSTRIES (with SIEPI) – Aula N05 (piano terra)
Chair: Alessandro Sterlacchini

D6 LOW CARBON ECONOMIC DYNAMICS AND TECHNOLOGICAL PATHWAYS  – (with IAERE) – Aula N11 (primo piano)
Chair: Massimiliano Mazzanti

D7 LABOUR AND INTERNATIONAL MARKETS – Aula N12 (primo piano)
Chair: Giorgia Giovannetti

D8 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION AND ITC – Aula N13 (primo piano)
Chair: Laura Rondi

D9 INCOME AND CONSUMPTION – Aula N14 (primo piano)
Chair:  Paola Profeta

from 10:00am to 01:00pm POSTER SESSION P1

10:10 11:40am PARALLEL SESSIONS E (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

E1 GENDER ECONOMICS / II – Aula N01 (piano terra)
Chair: Maria Luigia Segnana

E2 ENERGY MARKETS AND POLICY INTERVENTION (with AIEE) – Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair: Carlo Andrea Bollino

E3 SOVEREIGN RISK MANAGEMENT (with AMASES) – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair: Andrea Consiglio

E4 INSTITUTIONS AND LONG-RUN GROWTH / I – Aula N04 (piano terra)
Chair: Roberto Ciccone

E5 DIVERSITY, COOPERATION AND SOCIAL CHOICE – Aula N05 (piano terra)
Chair: Tiziana Cuccia

E6 PRICING – Aula N11 (primo piano)
Chair: Pierpaolo Battigalli

E7 UNDERGROUND ECONOMY – Aula N12 (primo piano)
Chair: Elisabetta Croci Angelini

E8 CREDIT AND LOCAL DEVELOPMENT – Aula N13 (primo piano)
Chair: Francesco Aiello

E9 TAXES – Aula N14 (primo piano)
Chair: Giampaolo Arachi

11.40-12:00am Coffee break  (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

12:00am-1:20pm PLENARY LECTURE: Christian Dustmann (University College London – UCL), “Migration Policy and the Economic Impact of Immigration” – (Aula Magna, Via Gobbi, 5)

1:20-2:30pm Lunch   (Foyer Aula Magna – Via Gobbi, 5)

2:30-4:00pm PARALLEL SESSIONS F (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

F1 ECB MONETARY POLICY – Aula N01 (piano terra)
Chair: Stefania Cosci

F2 PRODUCTION AND THE PUBLIC SECTOR – Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair: Alberto Cassone

F3 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair: Annalisa Rosselli

F4 CULTURAL CONSUMPTION AND CULTURAL POLICY – Aula N04 (piano terra)
Chair: Concetta Castiglione

F5 HAPPINESS AND ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE – Aula N05 (piano terra)
Chair: Luigino Bruni

F6 DEVELOPMENT – Aula N11 (primo piano)
Chair: Donato Romano

F7 ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH / I – Aula N12 (primo piano)
Chair: Alessandra Casarico

F8 FINANCIAL MARKETS – Aula N13 (primo piano)
Chair: Paolo Coccorese

4:00-4:20pm Coffee break   (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

from 4:00 to 07:00pm POSTER SESSION P2

4:20-5:50pm PARALLEL SESSIONS G  (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

G1 TRADE – Aula N01 (piano terra)
Chair: Caterina Colombo

G2 BANK REGULATION AND STABILITY – Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair: Nicola Acocella

G3 MODELS IN EXPERIMENTAL ECONOMICS – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair: Ivan Moscati

G4 INSTITUTIONS AND LONG-RUN GROWTH / II – Aula N04 (piano terra)
Chair: Beniamino Moro

G5 DYNAMIC STOCHASTIC GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM MODELS – Aula N05 (piano terra)
Chair: Massimo Marinacci

G6 FACTOR COMPENSATION – Aula N11 (primo piano)
Chair: Elisabetta Marzano

 G7 HEALTH ECONOMICS – Aula N12 (primo piano)
Chair: Rinaldo Brau

G8 FIRM GROWTH / II – Aula N13 (primo piano)
Chair: Francesco Silva

6:00-7:00pm SIE Members’ Annual Meeting – (Aula Magna – Via Gobbi, 5)

8:30pm Gala Dinner  (Foyer of the Grafton Building, Via Roentgen 1,  floor -2)


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22nd

8:30-10:00am PARALLEL SESSIONS H  (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

H1 TERRITORY AND COHESION POLICY (with AISRE) – Aula N01 (piano terra)
Chair: Fabio Mazzola

H2 MONETARY AND FINANCIAL MARKETS – Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair: Massimo Tivegna

H3 CHOICE AND SOCIAL CONTEXT – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair: Renata Targetti Lenti

H4 GEOGRAPHY AND DEVELOPMENT / I – Aula N04 (piano terra)
Chair: Massimo Tamberi

H5 MICROECONOMICS – Aula N05 (piano terra)
Chair: Paolo Scapparone

H6 BANK REGULATION – Aula N11 (primo piano)
Chair: Hannes Wagner

H7 SOCIAL CAPITAL AND EDUCATION – Aula N12 (primo piano)
Chair: Annalisa Luporini

H8 NETWORK – Aula N13 (primo piano)
Chair: Alberto Zazzaro

10:10-11:40am PARALLEL SESSIONS L (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

L1 ECONOMICS AND POLICY OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND EVALUATION – Aula N01 (piano terra)
Chair: Roberta Rabellotti

L2 CORRUPTION – Aula N02 (piano terra)
Chair: Giovanni B. Ramello

L3 AGENT-BASED MODELS IN ECONOMICS – Aula N03 (piano terra)
Chair: Pietro Terna

L4 GEOGRAPHY AND DEVELOPMENT / II – Aula N04 (piano terra)
Chair: Roberto Basile

L5 FIRMS AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT – Aula N05 (piano terra)
Chair: Alberto Franco Pozzolo

L6 INCOME DISTRIBUTION AND WELFARE – Aula N11 (primo piano)
Chair:  Ernesto Savaglio

L7 ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH / II – Aula N12 (primo piano)
Chair: Neri Salvadori

L8 EUROPEAN POLICIES – Aula N13 (primo piano)
Chair: Luigi Campiglio

11:40-12:00am Coffee break  (Piazza Sraffa, 13) (Piazza Sraffa, 13)

12:00 – 1:30pm Round TableMonetary Policy and Fiscal Implications in the Euro Area” –  (Aula Magna – Via Gobbi, 5)
Chair: Tommaso Monacelli

Speakers: Charles Wyplosz (Graduate Institute of Ginevra), Ludger Schuknecht (German Ministry of Finance)

1:30pm Conclusion

 

******

ARTICLES IN POSTER SESSIONS

POSTER SESSION P1

 

POSTER SESSION P2

 

Comments are closed.