2015 – 56 RSA Napoli

Università degli Studi di Napoli


 

 

56th Annual Conference
University Parthenope, Naples

22-24 October 2015

PROGRAMME

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22nd (Villa Doria, Via Petrarca 80 – Posillipo)

1:00 – 2:30pm Registration

2:30 – 4:30pm PARALLEL SESSIONS A*

A1 UNDERGROUND ECONOMY, SOCIAL CAPITAL AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT – Plesso I – Aula 1
Chair: Salvatore Capasso

A2 INDIVIDUAL CHOICES AND OTHER REGARDING PREFERENCES: EXPERIMENTAL ANALYSIS Villa Monumentale Aula Posillipo (Piano -2)
Chair: Enrica Carbone

A3 ECONOMISTS AND POWER. ECONOMIC THEORY AND POLICY IN ITALY BETWEEN 1945 AND 2015 (with AISPE) – Plesso I – Aula 3
Chair: Piero Barucci

A4 CRISI, RESILIENZA E COMPETITIVA’ REGIONALE (with AISRe) – Villa Monumentale – Sala Convegni (piano terra)
Chair: Fabio Mazzola

A5 REGULATION IN ELECTRICITY MARKETS Chiesa
Chair: Sandro Montresor

A6 SPATIAL ECONOMETRICS – Villa Monumentale – Aula Procida (Piano -1)
Chair: Giuseppe Arbia

 A7 AGENT-BASED MACROECONOMICS 1 – Villa Monumentale – Aula Nisida (Piano -1)
Chair: Andrea Roventini

A8 MICROECONOMICS-THEORY – Villa Monumentale – Aula Capri (Piano -1)
Chair: Paolo Scapparone

 A9 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS 1 – Villa Monumentale – Aula Mergellina (Piano -2)
Chair: Lucia Tajoli

A10 COOPERATIVE AND SOCIAL FIRMS (sponsored by EURICSE) –
Plesso I –Aula 2

Chair: Marco Musella

4:40 – 5:00pm WELCOME ADDRESS – Villa Monumentale – Sala Convegni (Piano terra)

Claudio Quintano, Magnifico Rettore, Università degli Studi di Napoli “Parthenope”
Mariano D’Amore, Direttore Dipartimento di Studi Aziendali ed Economici
Aldo Montesano, Presidente Società Italiana degli Economisti
Maria Rosaria Carillo, Responsabile Comitato Organizzatore Locale

 5:00 – 7:00pm SEMI-PLENARY SESSIONS B

B1 TAVOLA ROTONDA “Mediterraneo e sviluppo dell’Italia, il ruolo del Mezzogiorno: Porti e Trasporti” (organized by SVIMEZ) – Villa Monumentale Sala Convegni (Piano terra)
Chair: Adriano Giannola

  • Posizione italiana nei mercati globali. Prospettive e criticità. Il ruolo del Mediterraneo
    Paolo Guerrieri
  • I porti del Mezzogiorno nello scenario mediterraneo ed europeo
    Sergio Prete
  • Lo sviluppo industriale Porto-centrico
    Domenico Bagalà
  • Interventi per la ripresa del Mezzogiorno: filiere territoriali logistiche e retroporti
    Ennio Forte
  • Riforma dei porti e accessibilità del Mezzogiorno
    Vittorio Marzano

B2 GENDER GAPS IN ACADEMIC CARREERS (organized by the SIE Gender Equality Commission) – Plesso I – Aula 1
Chair: Marcella Corsi

 B3 DEBATE “Tendencies of Income Distribution in Europe” (with AFSE – the French Economic Association) Chiesa
Chair: Alberto Zazzaro

  • Inequality: Is Europe special and will it remain special?
    Alain Trannoy
  • Housing and Wealth Inequality in Europe
    Etienne Wasmer
  • European Inequality
    Andrea Brandolini

7:00pm Cocktail – Villa Monumentale – Sala Wagner

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 23rd (Palazzo Pacanowsky – Via Generale Parisi 13)

 8:15 – 10:15am PARALLEL SESSIONS C

C1 GENDER IMPACT OF THE CRISISAula A.T.1 (piano terra)
Chair: Marcella Corsi

 C2 HAPPINESS AND WELL-BEING IN A MICRO AND MACRO PERSPECTIVE Aula A.T.2 (piano terra)
Chair: Mariangela Bonasia

C3 PRO-SOCIAL BEHAVIORS AND INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES Aula A.2.1 (secondo piano)
Chair: Damiano Fiorillo

C4 LABOUR MARKETS AND CRISES: COMPARATIVE EVIDENCE AND POLICY IMPLICATIONS (with EACES)Aula A.2.4 (secondo piano)
Chair: Marcello Signorelli, Enrico Marelli

C5 MONETARY POLICY AND THE CRISISAula A.2.5 (secondo piano)
Chair: Adalgiso Amendola

C6 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS 2 Aula A.2.6 (secondo piano)
Chair: Maria Luigia Segnana

C7 AGENT-BASED MACROECONOMICS 2Aula A.1.7 (primo piano)
Chair: Domenico Delli Gatti

C8 OUTPUT GAP, CONSUMPTION AND THE YIELD CURVE Aula A.1.6 (primo piano)
Chair: Salvatore Nisticò

C9 ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW (with SIDE-ISLE)Aula A.1.3 (primo piano)
Chair: Lorenzo Sacconi

C10 MONETARY CIRCUIT AND THE CRISISAula A.1.4 (primo piano)
Chair: Lilia Costabile

C11 CONFLICT, PEACE AND SECURITY (with EPS)Aula A.1.1 (primo piano)
Chair: Raul Caruso

C12 FINANCING SME 1Aula A.1.2 (primo piano)
Chair: Antonio Lopes

10:15 – 10:30am Coffee break – Sala lettura – Livello A

10:30 – 12:00am PARALLEL SESSIONS D

D1 LABOUR AND FINANCE – Aula A.T.1 (piano terra)
Chair: Marco Pagano

D2 NEW DIRECTIONS FOR ANALYSIS OF ECONOMIC WELFARE Aula A.T.2 (piano terra)
Chair: Ernesto Savaglio

D3 FINANCE CYCLES AND MACROECONOMIC CYCLES Aula A.2.1 (secondo piano)
Chair: Beniamino Moro

D4 REGULATION AND ANTITRUST Aula A.2.4 (secondo piano)
Chair: Domenico Scalera

D5 ECONOMICS AND POLICY OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND EVALUATIONAula A.2.5 (secondo piano)
Chair: Aldo Geuna

D6 COMPARING COUNTRIES: COMPLEMENTARITIES, TRADE-OFFS AND EXTERNALITIES (with AISSEC)Aula A.2.6 (secondo piano)
Chair: Francesco Farina

D7 HOW TO REVITALIZE ANAEMIC EUROPEAula A.1.7 (primo piano)
Chair: Luigi Paganetto

D8 MACROECONOMIC CYCLES AND FINANCE Aula A.1.6 (primo piano)
Chair: Bruno Chiarini

D9 TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS ECONOMICS: NEW CHALLENGES FOR THEORETICAL AND APPLIED ANALYSIS (with SIET) Aula A.1.3 (primo piano)
Chair: Romeo Danielis

D10 ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS AND CLIMATE CHANGE 1 Aula A.1.4 (primo piano)
Chair: Ignazio Musu

D11 APPLIED ECONOMETRIC ANALYSES Aula A.1.1 (primo piano)
Chair: Sergio Destefanis

D12 MACROECONOMICS 1 Aula A.1.2 (primo piano)
Chair: Neri Salvadori

12:10 – 1:40pm PLENARY LECTUREJohn van Reenen (London School of Economics), “Management and the Wealth of Nation” – Aula A.1.2 (primo piano)
1:45 -2:45pm Lunch – Sala lettura – Livello A

2:45 -4:45pm PARALLEL SESSIONS E

E1 MACROECONOMIC POLICIES IN THE EURO AREA AFTER THE GREAT RECESSION (with NOeG – the Austrian Economic Association)Aula A.T.1 (piano terra)
Chair: Annalisa Rosselli

E2 HOUSEHOLD FINANCE – Aula A.T.2 (piano terra)
Chair: Monica Paiella

E3 MIGRATION AND SOCIAL COHESIONAula A.2.1 (secondo piano)
Chair: Maria Cristina Marcuzzo

E4 CORRUPTION AND PUBLIC GOVERNANCE 1 Aula A.2.4 (secondo piano)
Chair: Matteo Rizzolli

E5 ECONOMIC HISTORY (organized by ISSM–CNR)Aula A.2.5 (secondo piano)
Chair: Carlo Panico

E6 WHERE YOU CAME FROM MATTERS! NEW EVIDENCE ON MULTINATIONAL FIRMS AND DEVELOPMENT Aula A.2.6 (secondo piano)
Chair: Alessia A. Amighini

E7 HEALTH ECONOMICS (with AIES) Aula A.1.7 (primo piano)
Chair: Claudio Jommi

E8 MONETARY POLICY, BANK LENDING AND SOVEREIGN STRESS Aula A.1.6 (primo piano)
Chair: Carlo Altavilla

 E9 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND WELL-BEING – Aula A.1.3 (primo piano)
Chair: Giovanni Andrea Cornia, Giuseppe Folloni

E10 RENEWABLE SOURCE AND ELETRIC POWER MARKETS (with AIEE) – Aula A.1.4 (primo piano)
Chair: Carlo Andrea Bollino

E11 MACROECONOMICS 2Aula A.1.1 (primo piano)
Chair: Caterina Colombo

E12 INSTITUTIONS AND COMPARATIVE DEVELOPMENT (sponsored by FONDAZIONE BANCO DI NAPOLI)Aula A.1.2 (primo piano)
Chair: Marcello D’Amato

E13 THE PERFORMANCE OF FIRMS AND INDUSTRIES IN ITALY (with SIEPI) Aula A.2.3 (secondo piano)
Chair: Alessandro Sterlacchini

4:45 – 5:00pm Coffee break- Sala lettura – Livello A

4:50 – 5:15pm Poster Session – Sala lettura – Livello A

5:15 – 6:45pm SIE Members’ Annual MeetingAula A.1.2 (primo piano)

8:30pm Social Dinner (Reale Yacht Club Canottieri Savoia – Castel Dell’Ovo – Banchina Santa Lucia, 13)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24th (Palazzo Pacanowsky, Via Generale Parisi 13)

8:15-10:15am PARALLEL SESSIONS F

F1 NEW DECISION MODELS UNDER UNCERTAINTY – Dedicato a Bruno de Finetti a trent’anni dalla sua scomparsa – To honour Bruno de Finetti, 30 years since his death (with AMASES)Aula A.T.1 (piano terra)
Chair: Salvatore Greco

F2 METHODOLOGY AND HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT Aula A.T.2 (piano terra)
Chair: Terenzio Cozzi

F3 CRIME ECONOMICS Aula A.2.1 (secondo piano)
Chair: Amedeo Argentiero

F4 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION Aula A.2.4 (secondo piano)
Chair: Riccardo Martina

F5 FINANCING SME 2Aula A.2.5 (secondo piano)
Chair: Riccardo Realfonzo

F6 INCOME DISTRIBUTION AND POLICY AGAINST POVERTY (with SITES)Aula A.2.6 (secondo piano)
Chair: Giovanni Andrea Cornia, Giuseppe Folloni

F7 AGENT-BASED MACROECONOMICS 3 Aula A.1.7 (primo piano)
Chair: Marco Valente

F8 NATURAL RESOURCES AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: BLESSING OR CURSE? Aula A.1.6 (primo piano)
Chair: Benedetto Rocchi

F9 MICROECONOMICS Aula A.1.3 (primo piano)
Chair: Giuseppe Freni

F10 EMPLOYMENT DISTRIBUTION AND STRUCTURAL CHANGES Aula A.1.4 (primo piano)
Chair: Floro Ernesto Caroleo

F11 YOUNG ECONOMIST SESSIONAula A.1.1 (primo piano)
Chair: Francesco Silva

10:15-10:30am Coffee break – Sala lettura – Livello A

 10:30-12:00am “Illegality: cost and policies” – Dott. Franco Roberti, Anti-Mafia General Attorney – Aula A.1.2 (primo piano)

Introduction: Riccardo Marselli
Discussants: Michele Polo, Alberto Vannucci

12:15-1:45pm PARALLEL SESSIONS G

G1 FOOD SECURITY AND DEVELOPMENT IN AN UNCERTAIN WORLD (with AIEAA)Aula A.T.1 (piano terra)
Chair: Margherita Scoppola

  • Trade, value chains and food security
    Pierluigi Montalbano, Silvia Nenci, Luca Salvatici
  • Trade Reforms, Political Reforms and Food Security: A Synthetic Control Method
    Alessandro Olper, Daniele Curzi, Hannah Pieters, Jo Swinnen
  • Household resilience and future food consumption: a meta-analysis
    Donato Romano, Marco D’Errico, Rebecca Pietrelli

G2 HAPPINESS ECONOMICS Aula A.T.2 (piano terra)
Chair: Tiziana Cuccia

G3 CORRUPTION AND PUBLIC GOVERNANCE 2Aula A.2.1 (secondo piano)
Chair: Antonio Acconcia

G4 MARKETS FOR SKILL (wiht AIEL) Aula A.2.4 (secondo piano)
Chair: Francesco Pastore

 G5 FINANCE FOR HIGH-GROWTH FIRMS Aula A.2.5 (secondo piano)
Chair: Alessandro Sapio

G6 MULTIDIMENSIONAL WELL-BEING IN EUROPE Aula A.2.6 (secondo piano)
Chair: Elisabetta Croci Angelini

G7 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE, CREDIT AND FINANCIAL REGULATION Aula A.1.7 (primo piano)
Chair: Gianpaolo Rossini

 G8 UNDERGROUND ECONOMY AND TAX EVASION Aula A.1.6 (primo piano)
Chair: Elisabetta Marzano

G9 CULTURAL ECONOMICS Aula A.1.3 (primo piano)
Chair: Annalisa Cicerchia

G10 ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS AND CLIMATE CHANGE 2 Aula A.1.4 (primo piano)
Chair: Giovanni Cicia

G11 LOCAL FINANCE Aula A.1.1 (primo piano)
Chair: Vito Peragine

G12 ENTREPRENEURSHIP, INNOVATION AND GROWTH Aula A.1.2 (primo piano)
Chair: Ornella Maietta

1:50pm Conclusion

1:55pm Light brunch – Sala lettura – Livello A

 ARTICLES IN POSTER SESSIONS

  • Labor Market Rigidity, Social Policies and the Labor Share. Empirical Evidence before and after the Big Crisis
    Maria Laura Parisi, Angelo Penta
  • Choosing Media: an Empirical Enquiry on Why Individuals Use Media
    Maria Rosa Battaggion, Alessandro Vaglio
  • A Profit Elasticity Approach to Measure Banking Competition in Italian Credit Markets
    Michele Benvenuti, Silvia Del Prete
  • Education, Health and Subjective Wellbeing in Europe
    Leonardo Becchetti, Pierluigi Conzo, Fabio Pisani
  • How do our Children eat at School? Evidence from Italian Primary Schools
    Maria Teresa Gorgitano, Ornella Wanda Maietta
  • Italian University Reforms have changed students performance? A case study
    Laura Chies, Grazia Graziosi, Francesco Pauli
  • Bribes, Lobbying and Industrial Structure
    Roy Cerqueti, Raffaella Coppier
  • Public Knowledge Partnerships in European Research Projects and Knowledge Creation across R&D Institutional Sectors
    Andrea Fabrizi, Giulio Guarini, Valentina Meliciani
  • The Vote With the Wallet as a Multiplayer Prisoner’s
    Leonardo Becchetti, Francesco Salustri
  • Codetermination versus Profit Maximisation: a Re-examination
    Luciano Fanti, Luca Gori, Mauro Sodini
  • The Regional Impact of Immigration on income Inequality and Social Cohesion: the Italian Case
    Giorgio Liotti, Salvatore Villani
  • Migration Policy: when an Emergency Rule Becomes the Rule: Evidence from Italy
    Lucia dalla Pellegrina, Margherita Saraceno, Mattia Suardi
  • The Heterogeneity of Foreign Direct Investors
    Giorgia Giovannetti, Enrico Marvasi, Giorgio Ricchiuti
  • Interlocking Directorates e Minority Shareholdings: il vuoto e il pieno di un quadrod’insieme interconnesso nei problemi e nelle soluzioni
    Rosella Creatini, Ombretta Main
  • Women in Government and Foreign aid: The case of Sub-Saharan Africa
    Valentina Chiariello

 

Comments are closed.