Programma

logo-sie

University of Calabria
Department of Economics, Statistics and Finance “Giovanni Anania”
Arcavacata di Rende (Cosenza), 19-21 October 2017

Mezzogiorno/Mezzogiorni:
multiple trajectories and multiple equilibria

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19th

8:40am-2:20pm REGISTRATIONCentro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

9:20-11:20am TUTORIALS and CRASH COURSES

  • Tutorial: Spatial Econometrics with R, Roberto Basile (Room EP1, DESF)
  • Tutorial: Quantile Regression with R, Domenico Vistocco (Room EP3, DESF)

11:20am-1:20pm TUTORIALS CRASH COURSES and GENERAL DISCUSSION

  • Tutorial: Spatial Econometrics with R, Roberto Basile (Room EP1, DESF)
  • Tutorial: Quantile Regression with R, Domenico Vistocco (Room EP3, DESF)

2:20-3:20pm OPENING SESSION

Opening addresses Francesco Aiello (DESF Unical), Filippo Domma (Direttore DESF Unical), Domenico Saccà (Vice Rettore Unical)

PLENARY SESSION 1
Emanuele Felice (University G. D’Annunzio of Chieti-Pescara)
“Perché il Sud è rimasto indietro. Un’analisi di lungo periodo”
Aula Magna, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”
Chair: Annalisa Rosselli

3:40-5:00pm PARALLEL SESSIONS A

A1 FIRMS
Room EP2, DESF
Chair: Franco Mosconi

A2 GLOBALIZATION, NEO-PROTECTIONISM AND DEVELOPMENT: THE CHALLANGES FOR AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD PRODUCTION – session dedicated to Giovanni Anania, former professor at Università della Calabria and founding member of AIEEA (with AIEAA)
Room
EP1, DESF
Chair: Paolo Sckokai

A3 HEALTH
Room EP3, DESF

Chair: Domenico Lisi

A4 REGIONS
Room “Sala Stampa”, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

Chair: Rosetta Lombardo

A5 CULTURAL POLICIES AND PROJECTS EVALUATION BY EUROPEAN AND NATIONAL FUNDS IN THE CYCLES 2000-2006 AND 2007-2013 (with AEC)
Room EP4, DESF
Chair: Alessandro Leon

A6 GENDER ECONOMICS (organized by the SIE Gender Equality Commission)
Room EP5, DESF
Chair: Maria De Paola

 A7 LABOUR MARKET REGULATION, RESOURCE ALLOCATION AND LOCATION CHOICES OF MIGRANTS: THEORY AND EMPIRICAL EVIDENCE FROM ITALY (with AIEL)

Room EP6, DESF
Chair: Maurizio Caserta

A8 MEZZOGIORNO/MEZZOGIORNI: AN ECONOMIC HISTORIAN’S LOOK AT NEW DATA (with ASE)
Room “Aula seminari 2”, DESF
Chair: Giovanni Vecchi

A9 EUROZONE: CRISIS, POLICIES AND PERSPECTIVES (with EACES)
Room “Sala A”, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”
Chair: Marcello Signorelli

A10 CONFLICTS AND CONSEQUENCES (with EPS)
Room “Aula seminari 1”, DESF
Chair: Roberto Ricciuti

5:00-5:40pm Coffee breakCentro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

5:40-7:00pm PARALLEL SESSIONS B

B1 MONETARY POLICY
Room “Sala A”, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”
Chair: Gianluca Cafiso

B2 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION
Room EP2, DESF

Chair: Gaetano Alfredo Minerva

B3 TRADE
Room EP1, DESF

Chair: Antonio Aquino

B4 SEMI-PLENARY SESSION
“TONY ATKINSON’S LEGACY”
Chair: Andrea Brandolini
Speakers: Andrea Brandolini, Alessandra Casarico, Holly Sutherland
Aula Magna, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

7:15-8:20pm Campus walk

7:30-9:30pm Dinner Buffet and jazz music entertainment

Welcome speeches – Annalisa Rosselli, Luca De Benedictis, Francesco Aiello

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20th

8:40-9:20am RegistrationCentro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

9:20-10:40am PARALLEL SESSIONS C

C1 ENVIRONMENT
Room EP3, DESF

Chair: Francesco Quatraro

C2 LABOUR 1
Room EP6, DESF
Chair: Vincenzo Carrieri

C3 TO BE OR NOT TO BE REPRESENTATIVE? THE REPRESENTATIVENESS HEURISTICS AND THE COMPOSITE INDICES (with AMASES)
Room “Sala Stampa”, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

Chair: Salvatore Greco

C4 ITALIAN TRADE PATTERNS
Room EP2, DESF

Chair: Marco Cucculelli

C5 BANKS
Room EP1, DESF

Chair: Paolo Coccorese

C6 EMPIRICS
Room EP4, DESF
Chair: Mariangela Scorrano

C7 COMPARATIVE STUDIES ON INEQUALITY AND GROWTH (with AISSEC) Room “Aula seminari 1”, DESF
Chair: Francesco Farina

C8 UNIVERSITY DINAMICS, GRADUATE MIGRATION AND REGIONAL DISPARITIES IN ITALY (with AISRe)
Room “Sala A”, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”
Chair: Rosanna Nisticò

10:40-11:20am Coffee breakCentro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

11:20am-12:40pm PARALLEL SESSIONS D

D1 SECTOR CASE STUDIES
Room EP4, DESF

Chair: Giuseppe Albanese

D2 POVERTY AND INEQUALITY
Room “Aula seminari 1”, DESF

Chair: Luigi Campiglio

D3 GREENING THE ECONOMY. POLICIES FOR REGIONAL AND GLOBAL SUSTAINABILITY (with IAERE)
Room EP2, DESF
Chair: Sandro Montresor

D4 INNOVATION: THEORETICAL AND EMPIRICAL ASPECTS (with SIEPI)
Room EP5, DESF
Chair: Roberto Iorio

D5 TRANSPORTS AND LOGISTICS: PRICING STRATEGIES AND COMPETITION (with SIET)
Room EP1, DESF
Chair: Angela S. Bergantino

D6 DEVELOPMENT ISSUES: FOOD SECURITY, POVERTY, HEALTH AND TRADE (with SITES)
Room EP3, DESF
Chair: Enrico Lupi

D7 CRISES AND ECONOMIC THEORY: THE RELEVANCE OF THE HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT (with STOREP)
Room “Aula seminari 2”, DESF
Chair: Maria Cristina Marcuzzo

12:40-2:20pm POSTER SESSIONS Phd STUDENTS – Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

1:20-2:20pm Lunch – Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

2:20-3:20pm SIE GENERAL MEETINGAula Magna, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

3:40-5:00pm PARALLEL SESSIONS E

E1 FIRMS AND BANKS
Room EP1, DESF

Chair: Riccardo De Bonis

E2 ECONOMIC THEORY
Room “Aula Seminari 1”, DESF

Chair: Luca Gori

E3 LAB AND FIELD EXPERIMENTS
Room EP6, DESF

Chair: Pietro Battiston

E4 SEMI-PLENARY SESSION
“BECATTINI’S LEGACY: INDUSTRIAL DISTRICTS AND CLUSTERS”

Speakers:  Roberta Rabellotti, Jerome Vicente, Luigi Federico Signorini
Chair: Marco Dardi
Aula Magna, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

5:00-5:40pm Coffee breakCentro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

5:10-5:20pm A Conversation with the Italian Economic Journal Managing Board
Room “Sala Stampa”,
Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta

5:40-7:00pm PARALLEL SESSIONS F

F1 ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Room EP1, DESF

Chairs: Davide Infante, Janna Smirnova

F2 LABOUR 2
Room EP6, DESF

Chair: Germana Giombini

F3 CORRUPTION
Room “Aula Seminari 1”, DESF

Chair: Raffaella Coppier

F4 EDUCATION
Room “Sala A”,
Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta
Chair: Davide Piacentino

F5 MACROECONOMIC POLICY
Room “Sala Stampa”,
Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta
Chair: Nicola Acocella

F6 TAXES
Room EP3, DESF

Chair: Fabio Lamantia

F7 HISTORY
Room “Aula Seminari 2”, DESF
Chair: Roberto Basile

7:30 – 8:20pm TRANSFER TO SOCIAL DINNER

8:20-10:45pm SOCIAL DINNER – La Filanda dei Quintieri (Carolei, CS)
http://www.lafilandadeiquintieri.it/

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21st

8:40-9:20am RegistrationCentro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

9:20-10:40am PARALLEL SESSIONS G

G1 EXPORTS / FDI / GVC
Room EP1, DESF

Chair: Emanuela Marrocu

G2 BEHAVIOURAL
Room “Aula Seminari 2”, DESF
Chair: Luca Di Gialleonardo

G3 OPEN MACRO
Room EP2, DESF

Chair: Carmine Trecroci

G4 EMPIRICAL BANKING AND FINANCE
Room EP4, DESF

Chair: Giovanni Walter Puopolo

G5 INSTITUTIONAL ECONOMICS (sponsored by WINIR – World Interdisciplinary Network for Institutional Research)
Room EP5, DESF

Chairs: Angela Ambrosino, Massimiliano Vatiero

G6 UNCOVERING UNOBSERVED ECONOMY
Room “Aula Seminari 1, DESF

Chair: Amedeo Argentiero

G7 EFFECTS OF IMMIGRATION
Room EP3, DESF

Chair: Mariapia Mendola

G8 ENERGY EFFICIENCY, RISKS, AND INNOVATIONS (with AIEE)
Room EP6, DESF
Chair: Carlo Andrea Bollino

10:40-11:20am Coffee break

10:40-11:20am POSTER SESSIONS Phd STUDENTS – Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

11:20-12:40am PLENARY SESSION 2
Mezzogiorno/Mezzogiorni. Cosa è cambiato negli ultimi anni?
Speakers: Claudio De Vincenti, Adriano Giannola, Carlo Trigilia
Chair: Carlo Pietrobelli
Aula Magna, Centro Congressi “Beniamino Andreatta”

12:40am-1:00pm Conclusion

 

 


I commenti sono chiusi.